Skip to content
Colour Up Holiday 悠樂假期
Destinations
Japan
  • Hokkaido
  • Kanto
  • Kansai
  • Kyushu
  • Okinawa
Korea
  • Seoul
Taiwan
  • Taipei
New Zealand
  • New Zealand South Island
All destinations →
Reference journeysInspirationWhat we doAbout & contact
Saved中
At dusk on Lake Tekapo, a traveller faces the lakeside mountains.

Hong Kong · since 2007

Colour UpHoliday

More than a journey

Tailor-made travel services

See reference journeys

Lake Tekapo · Colour Up Holiday

MORE THAN A JOURNEY

Sometimes, we do not want to travel far, we only want to find ourselves again.

Sometimes, we do not want to travel far,we only want to find ourselves again.

find ourselves again.

Hong Kong HKG · → Lake Tekapo

Pseudopanax at English Wikipedia · Public domain

HONG KONG · SINCE 2007

More than a journey

Tailor-made travel services

See reference journeys
What are you hoping to find again?
FamilyFoodHot springsClassicNatureCulture

Choose a direction to explore reference journeys.

Tokyo Classic JourneyKanto · Reference journeyTokyo Classic Journey4–6 daysGuilhem Vellut from Annecy, France · CC BY 2.0
Osaka, Kyoto & Nara JourneyKansai · Reference journeyOsaka, Kyoto & Nara Journey6–8 daysBasile Morin · CC BY-SA 4.0
Toya & Noboribetsu Classic JourneyHokkaido · Reference journeyToya & Noboribetsu Classic Journey5–7 daysMugu-shisai · CC BY-SA 3.0

Sometimes it is not about going far, but finding a familiar part of ourselves again.

✓  Licensed travel agent 353230✓  Since 2007✓  One-to-one adviser✓  Reply within one working day

How it works

It starts with one idea

Reference journeys are a starting point. Adjust the length, route and pace around your ideas.

What we do →
  1. 01

    Tell us your idea

    Dates, who is coming, places you have in mind. WhatsApp, or a short form.

  2. 02

    Your adviser designs and quotes

    A reply within one working day, with flights, hotels and each day set out, and what the quote includes.

  3. 03

    We arrange it after you confirm

    An invoice follows your confirmation; payment is due before ticketing, by bank transfer or cheque.

PLACES

Destinations

All destinations →
A view from the journey.HokkaidoA view from the journey.KantoIppukucho · CC BY 3.0A view from the journey.Kansai32linesky · CC BY-SA 4.0A view from the journey.KyushuTzu-hsun, Hsu · CC BY-SA 4.0A view of Okinawa World cultural theme park.Okinawafunk bass · CC BY 3.0Traditional buildings and gardens at Changdeokgung Palace in Seoul.SeoulBasile Morin · CC BY-SA 4.0A view from the journey.Taipeiyeowatzup · CC BY 2.0

Reference journeys

Featured reference journeys

See all →
Tokyo Classic JourneyKanto · Reference journeyTokyo Classic Journey4–6 daysGuilhem Vellut from Annecy, France · CC BY 2.0
Osaka, Kyoto & Nara JourneyKansai · Reference journeyOsaka, Kyoto & Nara Journey6–8 daysBasile Morin · CC BY-SA 4.0
Toya & Noboribetsu Classic JourneyHokkaido · Reference journeyToya & Noboribetsu Classic Journey5–7 daysMugu-shisai · CC BY-SA 3.0
Seoul Classic JourneySeoul · Reference journeySeoul Classic Journey3–5 daysBasile Morin · CC BY-SA 4.0

BY MOOD

Browse by mood

Tokyo Classic JourneyFamilyRoom for travellers of different ages to explore together and pause along the way.Guilhem Vellut from Annecy, France · CC BY 2.0Osaka, Kyoto & Nara JourneyFoodGet to know a place through its markets, tables and local flavours.Basile Morin · CC BY-SA 4.0Toya & Noboribetsu Classic JourneyHot springsLet hot springs, mountain views and quieter moments shape the journey.Mugu-shisai · CC BY-SA 3.0Tokyo Classic JourneyClassicGet to know a city through its landmarks, neighbourhoods and everyday scenes.Guilhem Vellut from Annecy, France · CC BY 2.0South Island Loop Nature JourneyNatureNotice a place through its mountains, coastlines, lakes and open landscapes.Krzysztof Golik · CC BY-SA 4.0Okinawa Island Classic JourneyCultureRead a place through its architecture, historic districts and daily life.Fffkk · CC BY-SA 3.0

Travel notes

Travel inspiration

More inspiration →
A view from the journey.Otaru Canal663highland · CC BY 2.5
A view from the journey.Asakusa & Sumida River
A view from the journey.Dotonbori & Shinsaibashi32linesky · CC BY-SA 4.0
A view from the journey.Fukuoka & HakataHirho · CC BY-SA 4.0
A view of Okinawa World cultural theme park.Naha Kokusai-dorifunk bass · CC BY 3.0
Traditional buildings and gardens at Changdeokgung Palace in Seoul.Gyeongbokgung PalaceBasile Morin · CC BY-SA 4.0

TAILOR-MADE

Your journey starts with an idea

Tailor-made travel services

It starts with one idea

  1. 01Tell us your ideaShare where and how you would like to travel.
  2. 02Your adviser designs and quotesYour adviser shapes a journey around your ideas.
  3. 03We arrange it after you confirmConfirm the details and get ready to go.

Destination stories

See all →

Featured reference journeys

See all →
  • Tokyo Classic JourneyTokyo Classic JourneyKanto · Classic
  • Osaka, Kyoto & Nara JourneyOsaka, Kyoto & Nara JourneyKansai · Classic
  • Toya & Noboribetsu Classic JourneyToya & Noboribetsu Classic JourneyHokkaido · Hot springs
  • Seoul Classic JourneySeoul Classic JourneySeoul · Classic
  • Taipei City Classic JourneyTaipei City Classic JourneyTaipei · Classic
  • Okinawa Island Classic JourneyOkinawa Island Classic JourneyOkinawa · Classic
  • Yufuin & Beppu Onsen JourneyYufuin & Beppu Onsen JourneyKyushu · Hot springs
  • South Island Loop Nature JourneySouth Island Loop Nature JourneyNew Zealand South Island · Nature

Browse by theme

See all →
FamilyFoodHot springsClassicNatureCulture

Travel inspiration

See all →
  • A view from the journey.Otaru Canal
  • A view from the journey.Asakusa & Sumida River
  • A view from the journey.Dotonbori & Shinsaibashi
  • A view from the journey.Fukuoka & Hakata
  • A view of Okinawa World cultural theme park.Naha Kokusai-dori
  • Traditional buildings and gardens at Changdeokgung Palace in Seoul.Gyeongbokgung Palace
Photo sources and licences
  • 悠樂假期 Colour Up Holiday
  • 663highland; CC BY 2.5; via Wikimedia Commons.
  • User:欅; CC BY-SA 3.0; via Wikimedia Commons.
  • Public domain; via Wikimedia Commons.
  • Photo by Ippukucho, “KachikachiyamaRopeway.JPG”, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by Guilhem Vellut from Annecy, France, “Senso-ji Temple @ Asakusa (13824517393).jpg”, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by 663highland, “161223 Owakudani Hakone Japan02s3.jpg”, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo: Basile Morin; CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
  • Photo: shankar s.; CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
  • Photo: Suicasmo; CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
  • Photo by Tzu-hsun, Hsu, “Street in Kurokawa Onsen.jpg”, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by 663highland, “Beppu Kannawa Onsen03n4272.jpg”, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by Raita Futo from Tokyo, Japan, “Takachiho Gorge (52132194587).jpg”, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by funk bass, “おきなわワールド - panoramio.jpg”, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by Fffkk, “Cape Kyan Lighthouse.JPG”, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • By Basile Morin; licensed CC BY-SA 4.0; via Wikimedia Commons
  • By U2em; licensed CC BY-SA 3.0; via Wikimedia Commons
  • By Christian Bolz; licensed CC BY-SA 4.0; via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by yeowatzup, “Fort San Domingo, Danshui, Taiwan (2363754753).jpg”, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by Zairon, “Jiufen Golden Waterfall 01.jpg”, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Photo by Jim X, “9025 Yangmingshan National Park Xiaoyoukeng Jim X 2953.jpg”, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  • Pseudopanax at English Wikipedia; Public domain; via Wikimedia Commons.
  • Krzysztof Golik; CC BY-SA 4.0; via Wikimedia Commons.
  • Donovan Govan.; CC BY-SA 3.0; via Wikimedia Commons.
  • Guilhem Vellut from Annecy, France · CC BY 2.0
  • Basile Morin · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Mugu-shisai · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • yeowatzup · CC BY 2.0
  • Fffkk · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Hirho · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Krzysztof Golik · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • 663highland · CC BY 2.5
  • 32linesky · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • funk bass · CC BY 3.0
  • LR0725 · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Wing1990hk · CC BY 3.0
  • 悠樂假期

Colour Up Holiday · Since 2007 · Travel Agent Licence 353230

Tailor-made trips · Licensed travel agent 353230

繁體中文
DestinationsReference journeysInspirationWhat we doAboutContact
WhatsApp · +852 9824 4783Rm 802, Kimberley Plaza, 45–47 Kimberley Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Monday–Friday 10:30–17:30 HKT
Contact ussales@colourup.com.hkInstagramFacebook

© 2026 Colour Up Holiday. All rights reserved.·Travel agent licence 353230·Booking Terms·Privacy·Terms

PlacesReference journeysInspirationMe